DOWNLOAD CRAFT SECTION HERE

STEWARDS: Chief Steward – Kylie Hodges 0408 912 575

Prize Money: First $10; Second $5 Entry Fee: $1

Nominations:

Please make sure nominations forms are received at the show office, Churchill Park, by 12 noon Wednesday 31st October.

Delivering Exhibits:

Exhibits must be delivered by 9am on Thursday 1st November, with exhibit ticket attached. Sorry, no late nominations can be accepted.

Collection:

Please collect exhibitions Saturday 3rd November between 4.15 & 5pm. Exhibits can only be collected by showing ‘Receipt of Entry’

GENERAL INFORMATION:

Exhibitors are restricted to no more than 3 entries per class in this section, see details below. Special conditions apply to Porcelain Painting (2 articles).

SPECIAL REGULATIONS:

• Exhibits that have previously taken prizes at the Busselton Show shall not be eligible to compete.

PORCELAIN PAINTING

STEWARD: Aileen Alder 9752 1673 SPECIAL

AWARDS:

• A cash prize has been donated by the Australasian Porcelain Art Teachers (WA Region) for the Best Exhibit overall in this section.

• A cash prize has been donated by the WA Guild of China Painters Inc for best exhibit in classes 9 to 16.

• A voucher has been donated by the Busselton Discount Drug Store for the best exhibit in classes 1 to 8.

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY:

a) No more than 2 articles per person, per class.

b) All articles entered must have been painted within the last two (2) years.

c) Any work that has been previously entered in the Busselton Show is ineligible to enter this Show.

STUDENT – 1 TO 4 YEARS

CLASS

1 Any article – Flowers or Fruit (any sort eg roses, wildflowers etc)

2 Any article – Birds or Animals

3 Any article – Lustre

4 Any article – Scenes

5 Any article – Lidded Piece

6 Any article – Glass

7 Any article – Special Techniques

8 Any article – not in schedule

OPEN

9 Any article – Flowers or Fruit (any sort eg roses, wildflowers etc)

10 Any article - Birds or Animals

11 Any article – Lustre

12 Any article – Scenes

13 Any article – Lidded Piece

14 Any article – Glass

15 Any article – Using Three Techniques

16 Any article – not in schedule

GENERAL CRAFTS

STEWARD: Merle Worth 0428 714 565

SPECIAL AWARD:

A trophy has been donated by Christian & Co for best exhibit in classes 17 to 30.

NOTE: Size limit applies to Folk Art & Decoupage - not more than 40cm x 40cm for benched exhibits; 60cm x 60cm for framed exhibits.

17 Any article – Oven fired (eg oven baked paints or glass)

18 Teddy near, any fabric

19 People with Special Needs, any article

20 Handmade household accessories, any fibre

21 Most useful article made from recycled/waste material, size restricted to 45x45cm

22 Soft cuddly toy, any material hand or machine made

23 Fabric doll

24 Novelty, any article

25 Any article of Pottery

26 Any article of Ceramics

27 Any handcraft not in schedule

28 Any other paper craft not in schedule

29 Brooch, any fabric

30 Any beaded article

PAPER CRAFTS

STEWARD: Melissa Bennetts 0412 888 013

SPECIAL AWARD

: A trophy has been donated by Busselton Upholsterers for best exhibit in classes 36 to 42.

NOTE: Size limit applies to this section - not more than 40cm x 40cm for benched exhibits; 60cm x 60cm for framed exhibits.

SCRAP BOOKING

 (single page layout only is required)

31 Any layout including journaling.

32 Any layout using ribbon/lace as embellishment.

33 Any layout using more than one photo.

34 Any layout not in schedule

35 Any beyond the page project

CARD MAKING

36 Any Adult Birthday card

37 Any Children Birthday card.

38 Any Christmas card.

39 Any Easter card.

40 Any card utilising punches &/or dies.

41 Any heat &/or dry embossed card.

42 Any other card.

EXHIBITORS 80 YEARS & over

STEWARD: Kylie Hodges 0408 912 575

43 Any article of sewing or embroidery.

44 Any article of knitting or crocheting.

45 Any other article.

PRIZE MONEY CAN BE COLLECTED SATURDAY AFTER 9 AM