• STEWARDS: Chief Steward – Sally Poore 9754 3738
  • Prize Money: First $10; Second $5 Entry Fee: $1
  • Nominations: Please make sure nominations forms are received at the show office, Churchill Park, by 12 noon Wednesday November 1.
  • Delivering Exhibits: Exhibits must be delivered by 9.30am on Thursday November 2, with exhibit ticket attached.
  • Sorry, no late nominations can be accepted.
  • Collection: Please collect exhibitions Saturday November 4 between 4.15 & 5pm. Exhibits can only be collected by showing ‘Receipt of Entry’
  • PRIZE MONEY CAN BE COLLECTED SATURDAY AFTER 9 AM

EMBROIDERY SECTION

  • STEWARD: Sally Poore 9751 3738
  • NOTE: All pictures must be properly backed and be ready to hang.

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • The Needles and Friends Group has donated a cash prize to be awarded for the most outstanding piece of embroidery.

Class

  • 1 Any article on fabric using embroidery thread but not cross-stitch.
  • 2 Any article hardanger.
  • 3 Embroidered cushion (filled) any type of embroidery.
  • 4 Any article in crewel work or wool embroidery, eg baby blanket.
  • 5 Needlepoint tapestry picture – framed (see note above).
  • 6 Cross-stitch picture – framed (see note above).
  • 7 Long-stitch picture – framed (see note above).
  • 8 Any other type of contemporary needlework for which a class has not been provided.
  • 9 Any article hand made lace (bobbin, needlelace or knitted).
  • 10 Any article in tatting.
  • 11 Any article of beaded work.
  • 12 Any article featuring raised embroidery (includes Brazilian embroidery, stump work and Elizabethan).
  • 13 Any article in candle wicking
  • 14 Any article in ribbon embroidery.
  • 15 Any other framed article.
  • 16 Machine Embroidery – Freehand embroidery, any technique.
  • 17 Machine Embroidery – Computerized embroidery.
  • 18 Machine Embroidery – Combination of 2 or more of the above techniques.

KNITTED SECTION

  • STEWARD: Joan Brabner 9751 3633
  • Baby’s garments must be knitted in baby yarn no thicker than 5-ply and fit a baby under 12 months.

Class

  • 19 Baby’s shawl. Approx 114cm square.
  • 20 Baby’s jacket.
  • 21 Baby’s set – jacket, bonnet and booties.
  • 22 Cot cover. Approx 110cm x 120cm.
  • 23 Child’s jumper or cardigan (sizes 55cm – 70cm).
  • 24 Lady’s or Man’s jumper, cardigan or sleeveless vest.
  • 25 Knee rug not more than 1.2 metres square.
  • 26 Beanie and Scarf set.
  • 27 Doll or toy animal, whole article must be knitted.
  • 28 Tea Cosy.
  • 29 Any article of knitting, not scheduled (wool, acrylic or cotton).

CROCHET

  • STEWARD: Joan Brader 9751 3633
  • Baby’s garments must be crocheted in baby yarn no thicker than 5-ply and fit a baby less than 12 months.

SPECIAL AWARDS

A cash prize from Libby Mettam MLA will be presented for the best exhibit in this section.

Class

  • 30 Cot cover, approx 110cm x 120cm.
  • 31 Any Baby’s article.
  • 32 Children's or Adult garment
  • 33 Beanie, Scarf or Gloves.
  • 34 Any article in cotton
  • 45 Toys.
  • 36 Cushion, Knee Rug  ot Blanket.
  • 37 Any article in crochet not scheduled, (wool, acrylic or cotton).

MILLINERY

  • STEWARD: Sally Poore
  • Classes below can be made out of Any Fabric

SPECIAL AWARDS

A cash prize from Sally oorewill be presented for the best exhibit in this section.

Class

  • 38 Child’s Hat – bonnet or other eg sunhat
  • 39 Hand Made Hat
  • 40 Decorated Shop Bought Hat
  • 41 Fascinators
  • 43 Novelty Hats

SEWING

  • STEWARD: Sally Poore
  • Classes below can be made out of Any Fabric

SPECIAL AWARDS

A cash prize has been donated by Sally Poore for the best exhibit.

Class

  • 43 Child’s Outfit.
  • 44 Christmas Theme.
  • 45 Table Runners.
  • 46 Bags – eg.Handbags, Shopping Bags, Tote Bags.
  • 47 Adults Garment.
  • 48 Cushion.
  • 49 Apron.
  • 50 Any Article - not in schedule.

PATCHWORK AND QUILTING

  • STEWARD: Helen Wheeler 9752 1416
  • NOTE: Exhibits to be staged between 8:00am and 9:30am, Thursday November 2 ready for judging that day.
  • Articles must have label temporarily covered.

SPECIAL AWARDS

The Blue Box has donated a voucher for the most outstanding piece in this section.

Class

  • 51 Quilt, more than 75cm on each side, mainly pieced, combination of hand and machine work.
  • 52 Quilt, more than 75cm on each side, machine pieced and quilted.
  • 53 Quilt, more than 75cm on each side, predominantly applique (hand or machine).
  • 54 Quilt, more than 75cm on each side, hand or machine pieced, longarm/professionally quilted.
  • 55 Wall hanging or art quilt, any technique.
  • 56 Table runner.
  • 57 Christmas article.
  • 58 Small quilt, no more than 50cm in either direction.
  • 59 Bag, cushion or any other pieced and quilted article.

SPECIAL REGULATIONS

  • Entries are what you write on the form and take to the office (and receive a “Receipt of Entry”).
  • Exhibit is the article you bring into the Show. Good luck!
  • Exhibits that have previously taken a prize at the Busselton Show shall not be eligible to compete, and any that have been laundered (with the exception of Classes 2) will be disqualified.
  • Fibres other than wool will be accepted in their appropriate classes.
  • This section is open to amateurs only.
  • Exhibit tickets must be either stitched on the exhibit or secured with small safety pins – NO SEWING PINS TO BE USED.