• STEWARD IN CHIEF: Bill Baljeu 9753 1017
  • Stewards: Catharina Baljeu
  • Trophy Steward: L Baljeu
  • Prize Money: Trios – 1st $20, 2nd $10 Single Classes – 1st $10, 2nd $5.
  • Entry Fees: Trios $2, Singles $1
  • The poultry stewards would like to thank the sponsors & the exhibitors for their support.
  • Trophies have been donated by: H Williams; E Booth; B Baljeu; 
  • Cash Sponsorship has been donated by Bill O’Byrne & Associates ; Rod’s Auto Electrics; Home Hardware; Callows Corner Newsagency.
  • Prize money will be available after 3pm.

TRIOS

  Class
A.V Heavy Breed Soft Feather 1
A.V Light Breed Soft Feather 2
Hard Feather Large 3
Soft Feather Heavy Bread Bantam 4
Soft Feather Light Bread Bantam 5
Hard Feather Bantam 6
Waterfowl 7

SOFT FEATHER HEAVY BREED

  Male Class Female Class
Australorp 8 9
Rhode Island 10 11
Light Sussex 12 13
Sussex A.O.C 14 15
Orpington 16 17
Plymouth Rock 18 19
Wyandotte White 20 21
Wyandotte Laced 22 23
Wyandotte Silver 24 25
Wyandotte Golden 26 27
Wyandotte AOC 28 29
New Hampshire 30 31
Langshan 32 33
AOV Heavy Breed Soft Feather 34 35

SOFT FEATHER LIGHT BREED

  Male Class Female Class
Ancona 36 37
White Leghorn 38 39
Brown Leghorn 40 41
Minorca 42 43
Hamburgh 44 45
Silkie 46 47
AOV Light Breed Soft Feather 48 49

HARD FEATHERED LARGE

  Male Class Female Class
Indian Game Dark 50 51
Jubilee Game 52 53
Malay Game 54 55
Australian Game Black Red 56 57
Australian Game AOC  58 59
Australian Game Pit Game 60 61
Modern Game 62 63
O.E.G Black Red Partridge  64 65
O.E.G Duckwing 66 67
O.E.G Pile 68 69
O.E.G Blue Red 70 71
O.E.G.A.O.C Light Leg 72 73
O.E.G.A.O.C Dark Leg 74 75
A.O.V Game 76 77

SOFT FEATHER HEAVY BREED BANTAM

  Male Class Female Class
Langshan 78 79
Pekin Black 80 81
Peking Buff 82 83
Pekin AOC 84 85
Sussex 86 87
Australorp 88 89
Rhode Island Red 90 91
Plymouth Rock 92 93
Wyandotte White 94 95
Wyandotte Penciled 96 97
Wyandotte Laced 98 99
Wyandotte AOC 100 101
Orpington 102 103
A.O.C or A.O.V Heavy Breed Bantam 104 105

SOFT FEATHER LIGHT BREED BANTAM

  Male Class Female Class
Ancona 106 107
Leghorn White 108 109
Leghorn Brown 110 111
Leghorn A.O.C 112 113
Rosecomb 114 115
Sebright 116 117
A.O.V Light Breed Bantam 118 119

HARD FEATHERED BANTAM

  Male Class Female Class
O.E.G Black Red Partridge 120 121
O.E.G Wheaten  122 123
O.E.G Duckwing 124 125
O.E.G Blue Red 126 127
O.E.G Pile 128 129
O.E.G A.O.C 130 131
Indian Game Dark 132 133
Indian Game Blue 134 135
Jubilee Game 136 137
Modern Black Red Partridge 138 139
Modern Game Wheaten  140 141
Modern Blue Red 142 143
Modern Duckwing 144 145
Modern Pile 146 147
Modern Game AOC 148 149
Australian Game 150 151
Australian Pit Game 152 153
A.O.V Hard Feather Bantam 154 155

WATERFOWL

  Male Class Female Class
Muscovy 156 157
Rouen 158 159
Campbell 160 161
Pekin 162 163
Indian Runner 164 165
Buff Orpington 166 167
Aylesbury 168 169
A.O.V Large Waterfowl 170 171

Bantam waterfowl

  Male Class Female Class
Mallard 172 173
Saxony 174 175
Australian Call 176 177
A.O.V Waterfowl 178 179

Juniors Under 14

  Male Class Female Class
Any Variety Hard Feather Large 180 181
Any Variety Hard Feather Bantam 182 183
Any Variety Soft Feather Large 184 185
Any Variety Soft Feather Bantam 186 187
Any Variety Waterfowl 188 189
 

SPECIAL REGULATIONS

Any diseased or lice-infested birds will be REMOVED BY THE EXHIBITOR AT THE DIRECTION OF THE CHIEF STEWARD. All eggs laid on the day must be cracked and become property of the Society

Strictly NO entry into the pavilion by exhibitors whilst judging is taking place

NOTE

  • a) NOMINATION OF ENTRY FORMS will be received until noon Friday October 27. Please indicate if opposite sexes can be penned together.
    NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED.
  • b) All birds must be penned by 8.30 for judging to commence at 9.00am Saturday November 4.
  • c) A maximum of 2 entries per class per exhibitor. The Society reserves the right to limit exhibitor’s entries if space is not available.

These regulations are to be read in conjunction with the Rules and Regulations for Exhibitors and Participants on the back of the nomination form.

ALL NOMINATION OF ENTRY FORMS MUST BE SIGNED.