>

In Hand Classes (Ring C)

Saturday 3rd November 9AM START

All champions are eligible for Grand Champion to be judged at the conclusion of both In Hand rings.

Entry Fee: $5.00

Prize Money: 1st $15.00 2nd $10.00 3rd $5.00

CLASS

164 Best Presented Pony & Handler 10yrs and under

165 Best Presented Horse/Pony & Handler 11 to 18yrs

Miniatures

166 Filly or Mare 4yrs & under

167 Filly or Mare 5 yrs & over

168 Stallion or Colt any age

169 Gelding any age

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION MINIATURE

A.P.S.B

170 Filly or Mare 4yrs & under.

171 Filly or Mare 5yrs and over.

172 Stallion or Colt any age.

173 Gelding any age

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PONY EXHIBIT

Riding Pony

174 Filly or Mare 4yrs & under

175 Filly or Mare 5yrs & over

176 Stallion or Colt any age.

177 Gelding any age

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDING PONY EXHIBIT

Arab and Arabian Derivative

178 Filly or Mare 4yrs & under.

179 Filly or Mare 5yrs & over.

180 Stallion or Colt any age.

181 Gelding any age

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION ARAB / ARABIAN DERIVATIVE

Welsh

182 Filly or Mare 4yrs & under

183 Filly or Mare 5yrs & over

184 Stallion or Colt any age.

185 Gelding any age

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION WELSH

Part Welsh

186 Filly or Mare 4yrs & under.

187 Filly or Mare 5yrs & over.

188 Stallion or Colt any age.

189 Gelding any age

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PART WELSH

In Hand Classes (Ring D)

Saturday 3rd November 9AM START

All champions are eligible for Grand Champion to be judged at the conclusion of both In Hand rings.

Special Award

Entry Fee: $5.00

Prize Money: 1st $15.00 2nd $10.00 3rd $5.00

CLASS

190 Best Presented Horse/Pony & Handler 19-25yrs

191 Best Presented Horse/Pony & Handler over 25yrs

Standard Bred and Standard Part Bred

192 Filly or Mare any age

193 Stallion or Colt any age

194 Gelding any age

195 Standard Part Bred Filly or Mare any age

196 Standard Part Bred Gelding any age

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION STANDARD/STANDARD PART BRED

Thoroughbred

197 Filly or Mare 4yrs & under

198 Filly or Mare 5yrs & over

199 Stallion or Colt any age

200 Gelding any age

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION THOROUGHBRED

Quarter Horse

201 Filly or Mare 4yrs & under.

202 Filly or Mare 5yrs & over

203 Stallion or Colt any age.

204 Gelding any age.

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION QUARTER HORSE

Any other Registered Breed

205 Filly or Mare 4yrs & under.

206 Filly or Mare 5yrs & over

207 Stallion or Colt any age.

208 Gelding any age.

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION EXHIBIT

Any other Unregistered Horse or Pony

209 Filly or Mare any age 12h & under.

210 Filly or Mare any age over 12h up to & including 14h

211 Filly or Mare any age over 14h

212 Gelding any age 12h & under

213 Gelding any age over 12h up to & including 14h

214 Gelding any age over 14h

CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION EXHIBIT

 

GRAND CHAMPION OF SHOW

Trophy donated by Wally & Kate Lord

RIDDEN CLASSES

Horses and Ponies entering these classes must have participated in the In Hand Section.

Please nominate for these ridden classes on the In Hand forms.

To be held after the completion of Grand Champion of Show

CLASS

215 Mare or Gelding 10h & under.

216 Mare or Gelding over 10h up to & including 12h

217 Mare or Gelding over 12h up to & including 14h

218 Mare or Gelding over 14h up to & including 15h

219 Mare or Gelding over 15h

220 Ridden Stallion

Ring A - Unofficial Ponies

Friday 2nd November 8.30 AM START.

Entry: $20 per pony

Prize Money: 1st $10.00 2nd $6.00 3rd $4.00 4th Ribbon/pony ring

NOTE:

• Official ponies CAN NOT compete in this ring.

• Riders may compete in the unofficial OR the kindergarten ring, not both.

• No adults are permitted to ride ponies in this ring.

• Both Pony and Rider MUST be residents of the City of Busselton to compete in the District Pony Class.

SPECIAL AWARDS Busselton Horse & Pony Club sponsor a Most Points Trophy for a Busselton member gaining the most points over the two days of the show.

PONIES

CLASS

1   Rider 9 yrs & under.

2   Rider 10 & 11 yrs.

3   Rider 12 & 13 yrs.

CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR RIDER

4   Pony 12hh and under.

5   Pony over 12h up to including 12.2h.

6   Pony over 12.2h up to including 13h.

7   Pony over 13h up to including 13.2h.

8   Pony over 13.2h up to including 14h.

9   Lightweight Pony 12.2h and under.

10 Medium/heavyweight Pony 12.2h and under

11 Lightweight Pony over 12.2h

12 Medium/Heavyweight Pony over12.2h

13 Busselton District Pony 14h and under

14 Pair of Ponies 12.2 h & under

15 Pair of Ponies over 12.2hh up to and including 14h

16 Pleasure Pony 12h & under

17 Pleasure Pony over 12h up to and including 12.2h

18 Pleasure Pony over 12.2h up to and including 13h

19 Pleasure Pony over 13h up to and including 13.2h

20 Pleasure Pony over 13.2h up to and including 14h

21 Consolation Pony (not to have won a first place on the day)

CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION SMALL PONY

CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE PONY

SUPREME UNOFFICIAL HACK OF THE SHOW – judged from both rings

 

Novelties

Friday 2nd November (after hacking approx. 2pm)

ALL EVENTS FROM A STANDING START

Entry Fee: $10.00 for the day.

Prize Money: 1st $10.00 2nd $6.00 3rd $4.00 4th ribbon

CLASS

83 Bending – 10 years and under

84 Mug Race – 10 years and under

85 Western Bending - 10 years and under

86 Walk Trot & Lead - 10 years and under

87 Mug Shuffle – 10 years and under

88 Bending – 11, 12 and 13 years

89 Mug Race – 11,12 and 13 years

90 Western Bending – 11, 12 and 13 years

91 Walk Trot and Lead –. 11, 12 and 13 years

92 Mug Shuffle – 11,12 and 13 years

93 Bending – 14 and 15 years

94 Mug Race – 14 and 15 years

95 Western Bending – 14 and 15 years

96 Walk Trot & Lead –14 and 15 years

97 Mug Shuffle – 14 and 15 years

98 Bending – 16 years and over

99 Mug Race – 16 years and over

100 Western Bending - 16 years and over

101 Walk Trot & Lead – 16 years and over

102 Mug Shuffle – 16 years and over

Ring B - Unofficial Hacks

Friday 2nd November 8.30am START.

Entry: $20 per horse

Prize Money: 1st $10.00 2nd $6.00 3rd $4.00

NOTE:

• Official Horses CAN NOT compete in this ring.

• Both Horse and Rider MUST be residents of the City of Busselton to compete in the District Hack Class.

CLASS

22 Rider 14 and 15yrs.

23 Rider 16 and 17yrs.

24 Rider 18yrs and over.

Champion & Reserve Champion Senior Rider

25 Galloway over 14h up to and including14.2 h

26 Galloway over 14.2h up to and including 15h

27 Hack over 15h up to and including 15.2h

28 Hack over 15.2h up to and including 16h

29 Hack over 16h

30 Lightweight Galloway over 14h up to including 15h

31 Medium/Heavyweight Galloway over 14h up to including 15h

32 Lightweight Hack over 15h up to and including 16h

33 Medium/Heavyweight Hack over 15h up to and including 16h

34 Lightweight Hack over 16h

35 Medium/Heavyweight Hack over 16h

36 Busselton District Hack over 14h

37 Pairs of Hacks over 14h

38 Pleasure Hack over 14h up to including 15.2h

39 Pleasure Hack over 15.2h

40 Consolation Hack over 14h (not having won a first place on the day)

CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION GALLOWAY

CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION HACK

SUPREME UNOFFICIAL HACK OF THE SHOW – judged from both rings